Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2nd Annual Long Island Beer and Malt Enthusiasts' Homebrew, Mead, & Cider Competition

There were 142 entries judged and 84 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Mulligan Taint My Kolsch 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Glass City Mashers
2nd Roger Hahn Gose Down Easy 23A: Specialty Beer

Best of Show – Mead

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Andrew Luberto Banana Mead 26C: Open Category Mead Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts

Winning Entries

Table 1: Cat 14 (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jim Manganiello Test Batch 1 14B: American IPA Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
2nd Christopher Dolan HopFace IPA 14B: American IPA Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
3rd Syed Hussain
Co-Brewer: Agatha Cwalina
New Zealand IPA 14B: American IPA

Table 2: Cat 1-5 (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ben Jankowski Singular Bock 5B: Traditional Bock
2nd Ben Jankowski Pride Of Bushwick 2C: Classic American Pilsner
3rd Kyler Serfass Haydts Vienna 3A: Vienna Lager

Table 3: Cat 6 (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kyler Serfass Haydts Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale

Table 4: Cat 8 & 9 (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Daniel Fischer Scotch Pine Ale 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts

Table 5: Cat 10 (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Daniel Fischer Bail Out Honey Ale 10B: American Amber Ale Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
2nd Frank Vercillo
Co-Brewer: Danny Trapani
The Uncle Bunny 10A: American Pale Ale BEER
3rd Dan Clark Grave Digger 10A: American Pale Ale

Table 6: cat 11 & 12 (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Martich
Co-Brewer: Isabelle Martich
MIld Mannered Beagle 11A: Mild BN Army
2nd John Mulligan Shake For Me Porter 12A: Brown Porter Glass City Mashers
3rd Sam Schuster Roadie Porter 12A: Brown Porter Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts

Table 7: Cat 13 (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Grimm Stoutus Imperalis 13F: Imperial Stout Brewer's East End Revival
2nd Dennis Nyholm Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
3rd Daniel Fischer Coffee Stout 13A: Dry Stout Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
HM Simon Tepas Black Moon Russian Imperial 13F: Imperial Stout NYCHG

Table 8: Cat 15 & 16 (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kyler Serfass Haydts Honey Saison 16C: Saison
2nd Dan Martich
Co-Brewer: Isabelle Martich
Belle 15A: Weizen/Weissbier BN Army
3rd Kyler Serfass Haydts YBWF Saison 16C: Saison

Table 9: Cat 18 & 19 (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ben Jankowski Blue Cap 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2nd Ben Jankowski East Of Eden 18B: Belgian Dubbel
3rd Jim Manganiello BarleyWIne 19C: American Barleywine Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts

Table 10: Cat 20 & 21 (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Mulligan Taint My Kolsch 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Glass City Mashers
2nd Frank Vercillo
Co-Brewer: Danny Trapani
Pumpkin Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer BEER
3rd Chris Russell North Pole Porter ’14 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Homebrews & Handgrenades
HM Joe Glorioso Gloridaze Brewing Company Pumpkin Spice Ale 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts

Table 11: Cat 22 & 23 (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Roger Hahn Gose Down Easy 23A: Specialty Beer
2nd Ken Dalton Mandarina Rye Ale 23A: Specialty Beer
3rd Ken Dalton Thar She Gose 23A: Specialty Beer

Table 12: Meads & Ciders (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Luberto Banana Mead 26C: Open Category Mead Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts
2nd Mark Williams
Co-Brewer: Amelia Williams
Apple-Ly Ever After 25A: Cyser
3rd Thomas Luberto
Co-Brewer: Andrew Luberto
Blueberry Honey Mead 24A: Dry Mead Long Island Beer & Malt Enthusiasts